Documents

029 Leviton- Conectores Fibra Optica Fast Cam-prepulidos SMMM-49991-XXX

Description
COMPONENT SPECIFICATIONS 49991-XXX FastCAM ® Pre-Polished Connectors 4 9 9 9 1 - X X X APPLICATION FastCAM Connectors are pre-polished, feld-installable connectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing, bonding, or epoxy in the feld. FastCAM connectors are available in LC, SC, or ST, Single-mode or Multimode (standard 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, and Laser Optimized 50/125μm) confgurations terminated on 250 or 900μm buffered fber and/or 2 or 3mm jacketed fber. LC and SC connectors allow v
Categories
Published
of 2
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Related Documents
Share
Transcript
  COMPONENT SPECIFICATIONS49991-XXX FastCAM  ®   Pre-Polished Connectors 4   9   9   9  1  -X X X  APPLICATION FastCAM Connectors are pre-polished, eld-installable connectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing, bonding, or epoxy in the eld. FastCAM connectors are available in LC, SC, or ST, Single-mode or Multimode (standard 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, and Laser Optimized 50/125μm) congurations terminated on 250 or 900μm buffered ber and/or 2 or 3mm jacketed ber. LC and SC connectors allow verication of optical continuity, by use of the visual fault locator (VFL). FastCAM Connectors are designed for premise environments, patch panels, and rapid repair/replacement requirements, as well as data centers and applications requiring fast network deployment. SPECIFICATION  The FastCAM mechanical ber optic connector shall meet or exceed the requirements described in TIA 568C and 604 standards. Connector shall be pre-polished and eld-installable to eliminate the need for hand polishing, bonding, or epoxy in the eld. Connector shall be available in LC, SC or ST, Single-mode or Multimode (standard 50/125μm and 62.5/125μm, and Laser Optimized 50/125μm) congurations terminated on 250 or 900μm buffered ber and/or 2 or 3mm jacketed ber. Maximum connector insertion loss shall be no greater than 0.5dB, with an average of 0.1 dB for SC & LC and 0.2 dB for ST. Typical connector return loss shall be 35dB (multimode) and 56dB (single-mode). LC and SC versions shall allow continuity to be veried by use of a visual fault locator (VFL). FEATURES ã Precision mechanical terminationã Fast and easy to install in (less than one minute)ã No polishing, epoxy curing, consumablesã No proprietary toolsã Low insertion loss connectionã Uses proven molded v-groove technologiesã LC and SC versions allow optical continuity to be veried by use of a visual fault locator (VFL) DESIGN CONSIDERATIONS ã Single-mode and multimode versionsã Precision pre-radiused zirconia ferrulesã 900μm or 250μm buffered cable termination for SC, LC, & STã 2 or 3mm jacketed cable ã Physical contact (PC) polish for multimodeã Ultra physical contact (UPC) polish for single-modeã Not recommended for outside plant applications/installationsã Leviton LYNX* Cleaver and Fujikura CT-30A* recommended for multimode and single-mode FastCAM connectors. ã Visual fault locator is recommended for use to verify the optical continuity of LC and SC versions of the FastCAM connector. *Alternative cleavers may be substituted if they achieve a guaranteed maximum cleaving angle of 2º for multimode bers and 1º for single-mode bers. STANDARDS COMPLIANCE   Meets TIA 568-C.3 performance requirementsMeets TIA 604-2 (ST), -3 (SC), -10A (LC) Connector Intermateablity Standards WARRANTY INFORMATION For a copy of Leviton product warranties, visit www.leviton.com. Leviton Network Solutions, a division of Leviton Mfg. Co., Inc.   2222 - 222nd St. SE Bothell, WA 98021 Tech Support: 1-800-722-2082 Fax: 1-425-485-9170 www.leviton.com Copyright © 2009 Leviton Manufacturing Co., Inc. All rights reserved. Subject to change without notice.Page 1 of 2 Performance Specications ParameterValue Insertion Loss, LC & SC (Single-mode or Multimode) Typical: 0.1 dBInsertion Loss, ST (Single-mode or Multimode)Typical: 0.2 dBReturn Loss (Single-mode) Typical: 56 dBReturn Loss (Multimode) Typical: 35 dB Operating Temperature: -40º C to +75º C FastCAM SC Single-modeFastCAM ST 62.5/125µm Multimode Connector FastCAM LC, 50/125µm Multimode Connector   COMPONENT SPECIFICATIONS49991-XXX 4   9   9   9  1  -X X X  I/9 3034 ELECTRONIC FILES For CAD les, typical specs, or technical drawings (.DXF, .DWG), visit www.leviton.com. Leviton Network Solutions, a division of Leviton Mfg. Co., Inc.   2222 - 222nd St. SE Bothell, WA 98021 Tech Support: 1-800-722-2082 Fax: 1-425-485-9170 www.leviton.com Copyright © 2009 Leviton Manufacturing Co., Inc. All rights reserved. Subject to change without notice.Page 2 of 2 Leviton FastCAM® Connectors DescriptionPart No. FastCAM ST Multimode 62.5μm, beige49991-MSTFastCAM ST Multimode 50μm, black49991-5STFastCAM ST Single-mode, blue49991-SSTFastCAM ST Multimode 50μm LO, aquaNot OfferedFastCAM SC Multimode 62.5μm, beige49991-MSCFastCAM SC Multimode 50μm, black49991-5SCFastCAM SC Single-mode, blue49991-SSCFastCAM SC Multimode 50μm LO, aqua49991-LSCFastCAM LC Multimode 62.5μm, beige49991-MLCFastCAM LC Multimode 50μm, black49991-5LCFastCAM LC Single-mode, blue49991-SLCFastCAM LC Multimode 50μm LO, aqua49991-LLC Leviton FastCAM Installation Kits and Tools DescriptionPart No. FastCAM Tool Kit w/ LYNX cleaver, work tray and gooseneck LED 49800-LAKFastCAM Tool Kit w/ LYNX Cleaver49800-MSKFastCAM Tool Kit w/ CT30A Cleaver49800-SMKVisual Fault Locator (VFL)49886-VFLLYNX Cleaver49886-LNXGooseneck LED (use with LYNX Cleaver)49886-LGNWork Tray (use with LYNX Cleaver)49886-LNTCT-30A Cleaver49866-CTA 1.81 0.38 SC Connector ST Connector LC Connector 

Principle 1

Jul 26, 2017
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x