Magazine

Test bank for understanding nursing research building an evidence based practice 5th edition by nanc

Description
http://getbooksolutions.comLink full…
Categories
Published
of 27
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Share
Transcript
http://getbooksolutions.comLink full download:https://getbooksolutions.com/download/test-bank-forunderstanding-nursing-research-building-an-evidence-based-practice-5th-editionby-nancy-burnsTest Bank for Understanding Nursing Research Building an Evidence Based Practice 5th Edition by Nancy Burns Chapter 05: Research Problems, Purposes, and HypothesesMULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The initial and one of the most significant steps in conducting the research process is: a. defining the research variables. b. determining the feasibility of the study. c. identifying the research problem. d. stating the research purpose. ANS: C The problem provides the basis for developing the research purpose. Variables are defined once the study problem and purpose are clearly identified. The problem provides the basis for developing the research purpose. The feasibility of a study is an important consideration once the problem and purpose have been established. The problem provides the basis for developing the research purpose. The research purpose is a clear, concise statement regarding the goal of the study; it comes from the need identified through the research problem. The problem provides the basis for developing the research purpose. DIF: Cognitive level: Application REF: p. 148 2. The research purpose should identify the study variable(s) and what other key aspect of the study? a. Design b. Measurement tools c. Population d. Statistics ANS: C The purpose includes the variables, population, and often the setting for the study. The study design is how the research is going to be carried out. The purpose includes the variables, population, and often the setting for the study. Measurement tools that are used are included in the methodology section. The purposehttp://getbooksolutions.comincludes the variables, population, and often the setting for the study. Statistics are included as part of the methodology. The purpose includes the variables, population, and often the setting for the study. DIF: Cognitive level: Knowledge REF: p. 146 3. An appropriate source for identification of a clinical-based research problem would be a/an: a. Chief nurse administrator. Test Bank Copyright Š 2011 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier Inc. 5-2 b. Nurse researcher. c. Nursing faculty. d. Practicing registered nurse. ANS: D Research in nursing should influence nursing practice and address needs in nursing practice. Practicing nurses are best able to identify pertinent clinical problems for research. Nurse managers are best able to identify administrative and management concerns amenable for research. Clinical-based research requires that nurse researchers develop close relationships with practicing nurses so as to identify pertinent problems for nursing research. Nursing faculty are best able to identify pertinent education concerns for research. DIF: Cognitive level: Analysis REF: p. 145 4. In the literature report of a study on quality of life, the researcher describes two previous investigations suggesting that spirituality is related to quality of life. This information suggests that the current study is significant because it: a. addresses multidisciplinary concerns. b. builds on previous research. c. challenges existing theory. d. influences theology. ANS: B A significant study problem and purpose are based on previous research. In a research article, the introduction and literature review sections include relevant studies that provide a basis for a study. The study does not appear to address multidisciplinary concerns. A significant study problem and purpose are based on previous research. In a research article, thehttp://getbooksolutions.comintroduction and literature review sections include relevant studies that provide a basis for a study. There is no indication that the study will challenge existing theory. A significant study problem and purpose are based on previous research. In a research article, the introduction and literature review sections include relevant studies that provide a basis for a study. From information given, it would be incorrect to conclude that the study influences theology. A significant study problem and purpose are based on previous research. In a research article, the introduction and literature review sections include relevant studies that provide a basis for a study. DIF: Cognitive level: Application REF: p. 155 5. The feasibility of conducting a study is determined by examining which of the following? a. Availability of subjects b. Previous studies c. Researcher’s credibility d. Significance of research problem Test Bank Copyright © 2011 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier Inc. 5-3 ANS: A The feasibility of a research problem and purpose is determined by examining the researcher’s expertise; money commitment; availability of subjects, facilities, and equipment; and the study’s ethical considerations. Previous studies may help guide a researcher to conduct a certain study, but do not determine its feasibility. The feasibility of a research problem and purpose is determined by examining the researcher’s expertise; money commitment; availability of subjects, facilities, and equipment; and the study’s ethical considerations. The researcher’s credibility may impact a grant award or the interpretation of the study, but not whether it can be carried out. The feasibility of a research problem and purpose is determined by examining the researcher’s expertise; money commitment; availability of subjects, facilities, and equipment; and the study’s ethical considerations. The significance of the research problem relates to whether or not it is seen as important. The feasibility of a research problem and purpose is determined by examining the researcher’s expertise; money commitment; availability of subjects, facilities, and equipment; and the study’s ethical considerations. DIF: Cognitive level: Knowledge REF: p. 158http://getbooksolutions.com6. In a research proposal, the investigator notes that written permission has been obtained from three local hospitals to access patients for the proposed study. This is an example of what aspect of a study? a. Ethics b. Feasibility c. Methodology d. Reliability ANS: B The feasibility of a research problem and purpose is determined by examining the researcher’s expertise; money commitment; availability of subjects, facilities, and equipment; and the study’s ethical considerations. Ethics should be at the core of any study, but is not determined by access to patients. The feasibility of a research problem and purpose is determined by examining the researcher’s expertise; money commitment; availability of subjects, facilities, and equipment; and the study’s ethical considerations. The methodology is how the researcher plans the study and its analysis. The feasibility of a research problem and purpose is determined by examining the researcher’s expertise; money commitment; availability of subjects, facilities, and equipment; and the study’s ethical considerations. The reliability of a study has to do with its methodology and is not dependent on access. The feasibility of a research problem and purpose is determined by examining the researcher’s expertise; money commitment; availability of subjects, facilities, and equipment; and the study’s ethical considerations. DIF: Cognitive level: Comprehension REF: p. 159 7. The purpose of a research hypothesis is to: Test Bank Copyright © 2011 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier Inc. 5-4 a. clarify the concepts used in the study. b. define the theoretical framework for the study. c. identify the source of the problem under study. d. predict the expected results or outcomes of the study. ANS: D The research hypothesis states that there is a relationship between two or more variables. The hypothesis translates the research problem and purpose into a clear explanation or prediction of the expected results or outcomes of the study. The researcher clarifies concepts through definitions provided in the proposal and/orhttp://getbooksolutions.comreport of the study. A theoretical framework is the basis for the hypotheses. The source of the problem is what the researcher has identified through observation and a search of the literature. DIF: Cognitive level: Knowledge REF: p. 175 8. The statement, “This study explores the experience of caregiving by adult daughters of parents with Alzheimer’s disease,” is an example of which of the following components of a research study? a. Aim or objective b. Hypothesis c. Operational definition d. Question ANS: A A research objective is a clear, concise, declarative statement that is expressed in the present tense. A hypothesis is a prediction of what the study results will be. An operational definition is an exact description of a variable in how it will be described in the research study. A research question is a short, interrogative statement that helps direct a study. DIF: Cognitive level: Application REF: p. 160 9. What type of hypothesis is the following? “Normal saline flush with heparin is more effective than normal saline flush alone in maintaining patency of an intermittent intravenous site.” a. Complex, causal b. Complex, nondirectional c. Simple, directional d. Simple, null ANS: C Test Bank Copyright © 2011 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier Inc. 5-5 A simple hypothesis states the relationship (associative or causal) between two variables. In this example, the variables are normal saline flush (one independent variable) and patency of an intermittent intravenous site (one dependent variable). A directional hypothesis states the nature of the interaction between two or more variables. In this example, the direction is indicated by the prediction “more effective.” There are just two variables involved; complex means more than that, and there is nohttp://getbooksolutions.comcausal relationship indicated. The feasibility of a research problem and purpose is determined by examining the researcher’s expertise; money commitment; availability of subjects, facilities, and equipment; and the study’s ethical considerations. There are just two variables involved; complex means more than that, and there is a direction (more effective) indicated. The feasibility of a research problem and purpose is determined by examining the researcher’s expertise; money commitment; availability of subjects, facilities, and equipment; and the study’s ethical considerations. The null hypothesis is the statistical hypothesis that there will be no difference. The feasibility of a research problem and purpose is determined by examining the researcher’s expertise; money commitment; availability of subjects, facilities, and equipment; and the study’s ethical considerations. DIF: Cognitive level: Comprehension REF: pp. 172-173 10. A research question focuses on: a. the characteristics of a variable. b. the framework for conducting the investigation. c. what relationships might exist among variables. d. the framework for conducting the investigation, which variables are to be manipulated. ANS: C A research question focuses on description of variables or concepts, examination of relationships among variables, and determination of differences between two or more groups regarding selected variables. The characteristic of a variable is given in the operational definition. A research question focuses on description of variables or concepts, examination of relationships among variables, and determination of differences between two or more groups regarding selected variables. The framework for conducting the investigation comes from the researcher and is described in the literature review. A research question focuses on description of variables or concepts, examination of relationships among variables, and determination of differences between two or more groups regarding selected variables. The variables to be manipulated are stated in the research design. A research question focuses on description of variables or concepts, examination of relationships among variables, and determination of differences between two or more groups regarding selected variables. DIF: Cognitive level: Knowledge REF: p. 163 11. What type of hypothesis is the following? Test Bankhttp://getbooksolutions.comCopyright © 2011 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier Inc. 5-6 “Cancer patients who receive music therapy complain less frequently of pain and require less pain medication than cancer patients not receiving music therapy.” a. Complex, directional b. Complex, null c. Simple, associative d. Simple, nondirectional ANS: A A complex hypothesis predicts the relationship among three or more variables. In this example, the variables are music therapy (independent), pain (dependent), and medication (dependent). A directional hypothesis states the nature of the interaction between two or more variables. In this example, the direction is indicated by the prediction “complain less frequently.” A complex hypothesis is correct, but the null hypothesis predicts no difference. A complex hypothesis predicts the relationship among three or more variables. In this example, the variables are music therapy (independent), pain (dependent), and medication (dependent). A directional hypothesis states the nature of the interaction between two or more variables. In this example, the direction is indicated by the prediction “complain less frequently.” This study has more than two variables (not simple) and is simply indicating an association. A complex hypothesis predicts the relationship among three or more variables. In this example, the variables are music therapy (independent), pain (dependent), and medication (dependent). A directional hypothesis states the nature of the interaction between two or more variables. In this example, the direction is indicated by the prediction “complain less frequently.” A simple hypothesis has only two variables (this study has more than two), and there is a direction predicted (fewer complaints of pain and need for less pain medication). A complex hypothesis predicts the relationship among three or more variables. In this example, the variables are music therapy (independent), pain (dependent), and medication (dependent). A directional hypothesis states the nature of the interaction between two or more variables. In this example, the direction is indicated by the prediction “complain less frequently.” DIF: Cognitive level: Comprehension REF: pp. 172-173 12. What type of hypothesis is the following? “Low-fat diet is related to lower total cholesterol and higher HDL (high-density lipoprotein).”http://getbooksolutions.coma. Complex, directional, associative b. Complex, directional, causal c. Simple, nondirectional, research d. Simple, directional, causal ANS: A Test Bank Copyright Š 2011 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier Inc. 5-7 A complex hypothesis predicts the relationship among three or more variables. In this example, the variables are low-fat diet, total cholesterol, and HDL. A directional hypothesis states the nature of the interaction between two or more variables. In this example, the direction is indicated by the prediction “lower total cholesterol and higher HDL.â€? An associative hypothesis proposes relationships among variables that occur or exist together. This hypothesis is complex and directional, but no causal relationship is identified. There are more than two variables included in this hypothesis, so it is complex. Directions (lower and higher) are also indicated. There are more than two variables included in this hypothesis, so it is complex. It is directional, but no causal relationship is identified. DIF: Cognitive level: Comprehension REF: pp. 167, 172-174 13. The dependent variable is defined as a: a. characteristic or element of the human subjects involved in the study. b. quality, property, or characteristic identified in the problem. c. response or outcome that the researcher wants to understand. d. stimulus or activity that is varied by the researcher. ANS: C The dependent variable is the response, behavior, or outcomes that the researcher wants to predict or explain The characteristic or element of the human subjects is a demographic variable. The quality, property, or characteristic identified in the problem describe any variable. The dependent variable is the response, behavior, or outcomes that the researcher wants to predict or explain. The independent variable may be a stimulus or activity that is varied by the researcher. The dependent variable is the response, behavior, or outcomes that the researcher wants to predict or explain. DIF: Cognitive level: Knowledge REF: p. 176 14. Identify the independent variable in the following hypothesis:http://getbooksolutions.com“Cancer patients who receive music therapy complain less frequently of pain and require less pain medication than cancer patients not receiving music therapy.” a. Complaints of pain b. Incidence of cancer c. Music therapy d. Pain medication use ANS: C An independent variable is a stimulus or activity that is manipulated or varied by the researcher to create an effect on the dependent variable. In this example, music therapy is the “treatment” that is being used to manipulate frequency of pain and amount of required pain medication, a stimulus or activity that is varied by the researcher. Test Bank Copyright © 2011 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier Inc. 5-8 The number of pain complaints would be a dependent variable. An independent variable is a stimulus or activity that is manipulated or varied by the researcher to create an effect on the dependent variable. In this example, music therapy is the “treatment” that is being used to manipulate frequency of pain and amount of required pain medication, a stimulus or activity that is varied by the researcher. The incidence of cancer is a criterion for inclusion in the study. In this example, music therapy is the “treatment” that is being used to manipulate frequency of pain and amount of required pain medication, a stimulus or activity that is varied by the researcher. Pain medication use is a dependent variable. An independent variable is a stimulus or activity that is manipulated or varied by the researcher to create an effect on the dependent variable. In this example, music therapy is the “treatment” that is being used to manipulate frequency of pain and amount of required pain medication, a stimulus or activity that is varied by the researcher. DIF: Cognitive level: Application REF: p. 176 15. Read the following statement and answer the question: “Structured preoperative support is more effective in reducing surgical patients’ perception of pain and request for analgesics than structured postoperative support.” What type of variable is “Request for analgesics”? a. Attribute b. Dependent c. Extraneous d. Independenthttp://getbooksolutions.comANS: B The dependent variable is the response, behavior, or outcome the researcher wants to predict or explain. In this example, the outcome is “reduced surgical patients’ perception of pain and request for analgesics.” The demographic or attribute variables are ones describing the sample. The dependent variable is the response, behavior, or outcome the researcher wants to predict or explain. In this example, the outcome is “reduced surgical patients’ perception of pain and request for analgesics.” Extraneous variables are ones the researcher is not interested in, but have an effect in the study. The dependent variable is the response, behavior, or outcome the researcher wants to predict or explain. In this example, the outcome is “reduced surgical patients’ perception of pain and request for analgesics.” An independent variable is a stimulus or activity that is manipulated or varied by the researcher to create an effect on the dependent variable. The dependent variable is the response, behavior, or outcome the researcher wants to predict or explain. In th
Search
Similar documents
Related Search
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x