Documents

IBPS Professional Knowledge Paper 4

Categories
Published
of 5
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Share
Description
IBPS Professional Knowledge Paper 4
Transcript
  1. What type of attack do some firewalls try to limit by enforcing rules on how long a GET or POST request can be? [A] Smurf [B] Denial of service [C] Buffer overflow [D] LAND [E] None of these (Ans):-C 2. This is a documents that states in writing how a company plans to protect the company’s  physical and IT assets: [A] Data Encryption Standard [B] Security Policy [C] Public Key Certificate [D] Access Control List [E] Copyright (Ans):-B 3. This is the process of determining whether someone or something os, in fact, who or what is declared to be? [A] Conditional access [B] Anonymizer [C] Bypass [D] User profile [E] Authentication (Ans):-E  4. This is an agreement a company may ask an employee to sign that specifies what is considered to be appropriate (or in appropriate) use of e-mail or web browsing? [A] RSA [B] AUP [C] SET [D] VPN [E] None of these (Ans):-B 5. Which are examples of IPS (Intrusion Protection system)? [A] Solar Open Design Wall [B] Grsecurity [C] LOMAC [D] All of the above [E] None of these (Ans):-D 6. Which of the following are methods of Network Security? [A] VPN [B] Encryption [C] Honey pots [D] Firewall [E] All of the above (Ans):-E  7. This is a set of related programs, usually located at a network gateway server, that protects the resources of a private network from other network: [A] Firewall [B] Root kit [C] Sandbox [D] Password Cracker [E] None of these (Ans):-A 8. What happens if you digitally sign and inject footer on an e-mail message in the order? [A] Nothing [B] The message won’t be sent.  [C] The footer will invalidate the signature. [D] The footer will be illegible. [E] None of these (Ans):-C 9. This is a class of programs that searches your hard drive and floppy disks for any known or  potential virus: [A] Intrusion Detection [B] Security identifier [C] Antigen [D] Probe [E] Antivirus software (Ans):-E  10. The basic objective of Audit is: [A] Safeguard and Assets [B] Maintain Data Integrity [C] Maintain Process Integrity [D] Achieve the goals organization effectively [E] None of these (Ans):-E 11. Which is not true about Computer audit? [A] Computer audit does not focus on process integrity. [B] It throws much light on system effectiveness. [C] Scope is limited to system and procedure being followed. [D] Computer audit is carried done mostly around the computer. [E] None of these (Ans):-B 12. Which of them is not an input control type? [A] Unintentional entry of wrong data [B] Preparation of false input forms [C] Intentional entry of fraudulent data [D] Use of unauthorized Input forms [E] Password secrecy (Ans):-E 13. What best defines audit Trail?
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks