Documents

The 2014 International Conference on Formosain Indigenous Peoples

Description
The 2014 International Conference on Formosain Indigenous Peoples Detailed Program
Categories
Published
of 3
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Share
Transcript
  26 27 2014  The 2014 International Conference on Formosan Indigenous Peoples Contemporary Perspectives Time Program Venue 08:10-08:30Registration 3F Humanities and Social Sciences Building08:30-09:00Opening Ceremony 3F Humanities and Social Sciences Building09:00-10:30 Keynote Speech Speaker: Peter Bellwood (Australian National University) Title: Taiwan and the Prehistory of the Austronesian-speaking Peoples 3F International Conference Hall, Humanities and Social Sciences Building10:30-10:45Tea Break 10:45-12:30 No.1   Panel: The Relationships between Indigenous Peoples and Prehistoric Cultures Chair: Shih-chiang Huang (Department of Anthropology, National Taiwan University)Discussant: Ho Chuan-Kun (Institute of Anthropology, National Tsing Hua University)1. Li, Kuangti (Institue of History and Philology, Academia Sinica) Least cost and decision making: An archaeological observation to the early Neolithic settlers in Taiwan 2. Hsiao-chun Hung (Australian National University) Red-slipped Pottery, Lime-in fi lled Decoration, and Betelnut-chewing Culture  Migrations and Cultural Interactions of Early Austronesian-speaking Populations 3. Yu-pei Chen (Department of Anthropology, National Taiwan University) Study on the Meaning of Foreign Artifacts Excavated from Kiwulan 4. Cheng-hwa Tsang (Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica) On the Origins of Taiwan Indigenous Peoples: Archaeological Evidence and Viewpoint 5. Yi-chang Liu (Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica)    1st Conference Room  Panel: Museum, Exhibition, and Cultural RepresentationChair: Sung-Shan Wang (Graduate Institute History and Historical Relics, Center for Asia-Paci fi c Museology, Feng Chia University)Discussant: Lee, Wei-I (Institute of Anthropology, National Tsing Hua University)1. Li, Tzu-Ning (Research Department, National Taiwan Museum)  2. Chih-Hsing Lin (National Museum of Prehistory)   3. Atsushi Nobayashi (National Museum of Ethnology, Osaka, Japan) Representation of Taiwan Indigenous peoples' culture in Japanese museum 4. Shu-Juo Chen (National Museum of Natural Science)  2nd Conference Room12:30-13:45Lunch 13:45-15:15 No.2  Panel: Historical Writing, Texts and New Perspective on Ethnic Relationships I Chair: Li-wan Hung (Institute of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica)Discussant: Kang, Pei-te (Department of Taiwan and Regional Studies, National Dong Hwa University) 1. Roger Blench (Kay Williamson Educational Foundation) The Austronesian impact on the New World 2. Douglas L. Fix (History Department, Reed College, USA) Absrcinal Portraits and Ethnic Categories: Re-viewing Nineteenth-century Portraiture in Context 3. Chan Su-Chuan (Institute of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica) The Social Image and Reality of Pingpu People in the Writing on Shufan (1895-1970) 4. Shu Ying Shih (The Presbyterian Church in Taiwan, Heidelberg University Germany), Jonathan Seitz (Taiwan Theological Seminary) Ethnic Imagination: A Case Study on the Charismatic Revival in the Presbyterian Church in Taiwan during the 1960s to 1970s 1st Conference Room Monday, September 15, 2014 13:45-15:15  Panel: The Study and Teaching of Formosan Languages and Indigenous Education Chair: Paul Jen-kuei Li (Academician of Academia Sinica) Discussants: Paul Jen-kuei Li (Academician of Academia Sinica), Tung-Hsing Hsiung (Department of Education, National Taitung University)1. Chen Chih-Lieh (Indigenous People School Assistance & Evaluation Project) An Exploration on Policy Development of Taiwanese Indigenous People Schools 2. Li-Yu Fu (Center for Teacher Education, National Tsing Hua University) A Roadmap for Indigenous Science Education in 12-year Compulsory Education in Taiwan 3. Lillian M. Huang (Department of Applied Foreign Languages, Shih Chien University) Revitalization of Indigenous Languages in Taiwan  Past and Future 4. Elizabeth Zeitoun (Institute of Linguistics, Academia Sinica) 1994-2014: Twenty Years of Formosan Linguistics 2nd Conference Room15:15-15:30Tea Break 15:30-17:00 No.3  Panel: Historical Writing, Texts and New Perspective on Ethnic Relationships II Chair: Ka, Chih-Ming (Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica)Discussant: Kaim Ang (Institute of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica) 1. Lin changhua (The Presbyterian Church in Taiwan, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The  Netherlands) Encounter and Fusion of viewpoints: Interactions between Formosan and Dutch colonizer during the 17th century 2. Yao-tung Lin (Institute of Chinese Documentation and Folk Arts, National Taipei University) Ethnic Interaction and Migration along the Headwater of Launong River (1700-1900): A Study of Hla'alua 3. Li-wan Hung (Institute of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica) Migration and Ethnic Interaction along Upper Wu River:A Study of Shufan Villages in Qing Taiwan Border (1840-1900) 1st Conference Room  Panel: Cultural Revitalization and Ethnic Identity Chair and Discussant: P. Kerim Friedman (Department of Ethnic Relations and Cultures,  National Dong Hwa University)1. Michael Rudolph (Institute of Design and Communication, University of Southern Denmark) The strive for authenticity and subjectivity: Ritual performances of Taiwan's Absrcines under the impact of nativism and multiculturalism 2. Tadasu Matsuoka (Faculty of International Liberal Arts, Dokkyo University, Japan) From What Time Do We Start to Count?  Rethink the Ethnic Self-Consciousness and Culture of the Indigenous Peoples of Taiwan through the Questioning of Members of the Taiwan Prefectural Assembly 3. Shu-Yuan Yang (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica) The Revival of Tradition and the Commoditization of Culture among the Bunun of Taiwan 4. Cheng Weining (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica) Styling Ethnicity: The Fabrication of 'Authenticity' among the Rukai of Taiwan 2nd Conference Room   V. Detailed Program  28 29 2014  The 2014 International Conference on Formosan Indigenous Peoples Contemporary Perspectives Time Program Venue 09:00-10:30 Keynote Speech Speaker: Roger Blench (Kay Williamson Educational Foundation)Title: The Austronesians: An Agricultural Revolution that Failed 3F International Conference Hall, Humanities and Social Sciences Building10:30-10:45Tea Break 10:45-12:30 No.4  Panel: Indigenous Tourism and the Politics of Cultural Heritage Chair: Liu, Pi-Chen (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica)Discussants: Chang-Rue Yuan (Taipei National University of the Arts, National Taipei University of Technology), Chi-Nan Chen (Graduate Institute of Museum Studies, Taipei National University of the Arts)1. MITSUDA Yayoi (Graduate Institute of Anthropology, National Chi Nan University)   2. Liu, Pi-Chen (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica) From Superstition to Folklore and Cultural Heritage: The Colonial Modernity and Contemporary Politics of Amis Shamanic Rituals 3. Chia-yu Hu (Department of Anthropology, National Taiwan University)  Contemporary Heritage Tourism and SaySiyat Cultural Traditions- Local Agencies on Contesting Valuable Ancestral Resources 4. Joyce Hsiu-yen Yeh (Department of Ethnic Relations and Cultures, National Dong Hwa University) Economies of Signs:A Case of Taromak's Indigenous Tourism in Taitung County,Taiwan 5. Shih-chung Hsieh (Department of Anthropology, National Taiwan University)       1st Conference Room  Panel: Media, Images and Indigenous SocietiesChair: Tai-Li Hu (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica)Discussant: Mei-hua Lan (Department of Ethnology, National ChengChi University)1. Futuru C.L. Tsai (Department of Public and Cultural Affairs, National Taitung University)  2. Wen-Ling Lin (Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, College of Hakka Studies, National Chiao Tung University Taiwan)  3. Fu-Yueh Lin (Department of Information & Communications, Chinese Culture University)  4. Darryl Sterk (Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, College of Liberal Arts, National Taiwan University) Sinifying Taiwan's Territory: Transforming frontier space into Chinese place in Formosan fi lm from the 1940s to the 1990s 5. Tai-Li Hu (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica)   21  2nd Conference Room12:30-13:45Lunch 13:45-15:15 No.5  Panel: Calamity and Adaptation Chair: Chun-Fa Tung (Department of Indigenous Languages and Communication,  National Dong Hwa University)Discussants: Kao Teh-I (College of Indigenous Studies, National Dong Hwa University), Scott Simon (Department of Sociology and Anthropology, University of Ottawa)1. Rosa Enn (University of Vienna, Department of Social and Cultural Anthropology) Anthropogenic intervention on indigenous land-Nuclear waste on Orchid Island– impacts, challenges, and legal empowerment 2. CHU Ruey-Ling, JOU Yuh-Huey, CHIANG Bien (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica) Community Resilience of Paiwan Villages in The Chaozhou Fault Area, Pingtung, Taiwan: A Case Study of Parilaiyan and Cala'avus 3. Shu-Ya Lin (Department of Law, Providence University )  Indigenous Vulnerability and its Mitigation- A Right-based Approach Reconstruction after Natural Disasters 4. Ching-Yi Kao (Department of Public Health, Tzu Chi University), Cheng,Andrew Tai Ann (Institute of Biomedical Sciences, Academia Sinica)  1st Conference Room Tuesday, September 16, 2014 13:45-15:15  Panel: New Religious Movements Chair: Huang, Ying-Kuei (College of Humanities and Social Sciences, National Tsing Hua University)Discussants: Huang, Ying-Kuei (College of Humanities and Social Sciences, National Tsing Hua University), Cheng, Yang-En (Taiwan Theological College and Seminary)1. Ying-Cheng Chang (The Australian National University) Indigenous and Christian Identities of the Truku of Taiwan 2. Chang-kwo Tan (Department of Public and Cultural Affairs, National Taitung University) Charismatic Christianity and Missionary Efforts among Indigenous Peoples:the Case Study of Gagawgavan Mission Center 3. Yi-Chun Chen (Department of Religious Studies, Fu Jen Catholic University) Charismatic Spiritual Power and Politics of Gender: A Case Study of Bamkin Catholic Church 4. Kun-hui Ku (Institute of Anthropology, National Tsing Hua University) Evangelical Outreach: Burning Bush Mission from Taiwan to Borneo 2nd Conference Room15:15-15:30Tea Break 15:30-17:30 No.6   Panel: Museology, Reaching the Public, and Contextualizing Island Formosa in Asia Paci fi c Chair: David Blundell(Asia-Paci fi c Studies, Institute of Linguistics, National Chengchi University) Discussants: Frank Muyard (Department of French Language and Literature, National Central University), Yih-Ren Lin (Graduate Institute of Humanities in Medicine, Taipei Medical University)1. Boris Voyer (Department of Anthropology, University of Montreal) The UN Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues: UN international instruments and Taiwan 2. David Blundell (Asia-Paci fi c Studies, Institute of Linguistics, National Chengchi University) Connecting Heritages: Monsoon Asia, Taiwan and Sri Lanka 3. Dean Karalekas (International Doctoral Program in Asia-Paci fi c Studies, National Chengchi University) A Survey of Legislative Evolution of Absrcinal Self-Determination in Taiwan and Canada 4. Hsiang Jieh (Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Research Center for Digital Humanities, National Taiwan University), Hu Chai-yu (Department of Anthropology, National Taiwan University) Digital Heritage and Global Convergence: 'TECOM' as a Recollection Space for Taiwan Indigenous Objects in Overseas Museums 5. LIAO Yen -fan   National Chengchi University) Retracing Formosan Maritime History: Playing Educational Digital Games 6. Steven Andrew Martin (Faculty of International Studies, Prince of Songkla University, Thailand) Contextualizing Island Formosa through Cultural Heritage, Digital Mapping, and Museology: A New Trial for the Journey Home to the Bunun Villages of Old Laipunuk, Taiwan 1st Conference Room  Panel: Ecotype Adaptation and Agriculture Development Chair:Yeh, Kuang-Hui (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica)Discussants: Tunkan Tansikian Chen Chang, Pei-Lun (Department of Indigenous Development and Social Work, National Dong Hwa University), Chung-Cheng Pu (The Examination Yuan of ROC), Kao Teh-I (College of Indigenous Studies, National Dong Hwa University)1. Scott Simon (Department of Sociology and Anthropology, University of Ottawa) Beings of the Farm and of the Forest: a Multispecies Ethnogrophy of Ecotype Adaptation and Agricultural Development in Indigenous Taiwan 2. Daya(Da-Wei Kuan) (Department of Ethnology, National ChengChi University)  3. Cheng-Heng Hu (Department of Forestry and Nature Conservation, Chinese Culture University) Indigenous Trees or Management Regimes Matter?: Landscape Agency under Open Canopy in Yami/Tao Agro-Forest 4. Shao-hua Liu, Shu-min Huang (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica) The Damming of Mudan Creek: Water User and Social Transformation in Southern Taiwan 5. Bor-Wen Tsai, Kacaw Lameru (Department of Geography, National Taiwan University) The Adaptation of Agriculture Development in the Indigenous Community 2nd Conference Room  30 31 2014  The 2014 International Conference on Formosan Indigenous Peoples Contemporary Perspectives Time Program Venue 09:00-10:30 Keynote Speech Speaker: Paul Jen-kuei Li (Academician of Academia Sinica)Title: Extinct Formosan Languages: The Missing Information 3F International Conference Hall, Humanities and Social Sciences Building10:30-10:45Tea Break 10:45-12:30 No.7  Panel: Space, Memory and Traditional Territory Chair: Chang-Yi Chang (Department of Geography, National Taiwan University)Discussant: Daya(Da-Wei Kuan) (Department of Ethnology, National ChengChi University)1. Kevan J. Berg (Integral Ecology Group), Yih-Ren Lin (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan) Multiple-factor classi fi cation of a human-modi fi ed forest landscape in the Hsuehshan Mountain Range, Taiwan 2. NAKAMURA Taira (Faculty of Letters, Kobe Women's University) Enclosure of Indigenous Peoples' Land and Life in Northern Highland of Taiwan : 'Riban' under the Japanese Colonial State- Capital 3. ISHIGAKI, Naoki (College of Global and Regional Culture, Okinawa International University) Return to the Homeland: Land Claims and Historical Changes of the Relation between the Bunun and Land 4. tibusungu 'e vayayana (a.k.a. Ming Huey Wang)(Department of Geography, National Taiwan Normal University) Building Indigenous Knowledge-based Ecopedagogy for Environmental Education– a Case Study on the Tayal Peoples in Hsinchu Area 5. Yih-Ren Lin (Graduate Institute of Humanities in Medicine, Taipei Medical University) Spiritual Landscape and Traditional Ecological Knowledge: A Case from the Prayer Mountain in Tayal's Mrqwang Traditional Territory 1st Conference Room  Panel: Urban AbsrcinesChair: Yuan-Chao Tung (Department of Anthropology, National Taiwan University)Discussant: Futuru C.L. Tsai (Department of Public and Cultural Affairs, National Taitung University) 1. LEE, Chung-chih (Department of Ethnology, National ChengChi University) On the Formation of Ljavek, an Absrcinal Community in CianJhen District, Kaohsiung City 2. Lin Shu-Chan (Department of Ethnic Relations and Cultures, National Dong Hwa University) An Examination of the Adaptation of Urban Life of Amis People from the Perspective of Social Organizations 3. Along Y.L. CHEN (Department of Civic Education and Leadership, National Taiwan  Normal University) Return to Homestead for Healing the Non-Adaptation Conditions in Urban of Indigenous Rural-urban Migration 4. Shi-Fan Yang (Department of Sociology, National ChengChi University) Investigation for the Cultivation of Amis Formwork Masters and Labor Process of Their Work Teams in Taiwan's Construction Industry after WWII 5. Shu-Ling Yeh (Department of Public and Cultural Affairs, National Taitung University) Migration and Religion among the Amis in Taiwan 2nd Conference Room12:30-13:45Lunch Wednesday, September 17, 2014 13:45-15:15 No.8  Panel: Indigenous Peoples and the State Chair: Chi-Nan Chen (Graduate Institute of Museum Studies, Taipe National University of the Arts)Discussant: Chi-Nan Chen (Graduate Institute of Museum Studies, Taipe National University of the Arts), CHIANG Bien (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica)1. Frank Muyard (Department of French Language and Literature, National Central University) Austronesian prehistory and the place of Indigenous peoples in Taiwan's archaeological institutions and practices 2. Chien-chang Feng (Department of Anthropology, The University of Toronto) Indigenous Body and the State: the Construction and Transformation of the Relation of Power in an Amis Community of Taiwan 3. Awi Mona (Department of Educational Management, National Taipei University of Education) Indigenous Customary Law, the State's Law and Indigenous Human Rights 4. Yung-ching Lo (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica) Partnership or Patronage among the nation and tribes: co-managements on River Protection among 3 Taroko Villages 3F International Conference Hall, Humanities and Social Sciences Building15:15-15:30Tea Break 15:30-17:00Roundtable Chair: Shu-min Huang (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica)Speakers: Peter Bellwood (Australian National University), Roger Blench (Kay Williamson Educational Foundation), Paul Jen-kuei Li(Academician of Academia Sinica), Ta-Chuan Sun (The Control Yuan Of The Republic Of China), Boris Voyer (Department of Anthropology, University of Montreal)3F International Conference Hall, Humanities and Social Sciences Building17:30Closing Dinner Café ACADEMIA, The Activity Center of Academia Sinica
Search
Similar documents
View more...
Tags
Related Search
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x