Documents

Fiber Optic Connector Types

Description
Fiber Optic Connector Types
Categories
Published
of 9
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Related Documents
Share
Transcript
  LC and ST optical fiberconnectors Optical fiber connector  From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia  An optical fiber connector  terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enablesquicker connection and disconnection than splicing. The connectors mechanicallycouple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. Better connectors lose verylittle light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers. In all, about 100 fiberoptic connectors have been introduced to the market. [1] Contents 1Application2Types2.1Obsolete connectors2.2Notes2.3Mnemonics2.4Field-mountable connectors3Analysis4Testing5Notes6See also7References8External links  Application Optical fiber connectors are used to join optical fibers where a connect/disconnect capability is required. Due tothe polishing and tuning procedures that may be incorporated into optical connector manufacturing, connectorsare generally assembled onto optical fiber in a supplier’s manufacturing facility. However, the assembly andpolishing operations involved can be performed in the field, for example, to make cross-connect jumpers to size.Optical fiber connectors are used in telephone company central offices, at installations on customer premises,and in outside plant applications to connect equipment and cables, or to cross-connect cables.Most optical fiber connectors are spring-loaded, so the fiber faces are pressed together when the connectors aremated. The resulting glass-to-glass or plastic-to-plastic contact eliminates signal losses that would be caused byan air gap between the joined fibers.Every fiber connection has two values: Attenuation or insertion lossReflection or return loss.Measurements of these parameters are now defined in IEC standard 61753-1. The standard gives five grades forinsertion loss from A (best) to D (worst), and M for multimode. The other parameter is return loss, with gradesfrom 1 (best) to 5 (worst). A variety of optical fiber connectors are available, but SC and LC connectors are the most common types of connectors on the market. Typical connectors are rated for 500–1,000 mating cycles. [2]  The main differencesamong types of connectors are dimensions and methods of mechanical coupling. Generally, organizations willstandardize on one kind of connector, depending on what equipment they commonly use. Different connectorsare required for multimode, and for single-mode fibers.In many data center applications, small (e.g., LC) and multi-fiber (e.g., MTP) connectors are replacing larger,older styles (e.g., SC), allowing more fiber ports per unit of rack space. Optical fiber connector - Wikipedia, the free ency...http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connector1 of 909 09:57   2014  ﻮﻧ ,  Features of good connector design:Low insertion lossHigh return loss ( low  amounts of reflection at the interface)Ease of installationLow costReliabilityLow environmental sensitivityEase of useOutside plant applications may require connectors be located underground, or on outdoor walls or utility poles.In such settings, protective enclosures are often used, and fall into two broad categories: hermetic (sealed) andfree-breathing. Hermetic cases prevent entry of moisture and air but, lacking ventilation, can become hot if exposed to sunlight or other sources of heat. Free-breathing enclosures, on the other hand, allow ventilation, butcan also admit moisture, insects and airborne contaminants. Selection of the correct housing depends on thecable and connector type, the location, and environmental factors. Careful assembly is required to ensure goodprotection against the elements.Depending on user requirements, housings for outside plant applications may be tested by the manufacturerunder various environmental simulations, which could include physical shock and vibration, water spray, waterimmersion, dust, etc. to ensure the integrity of optical fiber connections and housing seals. Types Many types of optical connector have been developed at different times, and for different purposes. Many of themare summarized in the tables below. Optical fiber connector - Wikipedia, the free ency...http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connector2 of 909 09:57   2014  ﻮﻧ ,  Fiber connector typesShortname Long form CouplingtypeScrew threadFerrulediameter  Standard Typicalapplications Image  Avio(Avim) AviationIntermediateMaintenanceScrew Aerospace andavionics ADT-UNIScrew2.5 mmMeasurementequipmentDMIDiamond MicroInterface [3] Clipn/a2.5 mmPrinted circuitboardsE-2000(AKA LSH)Snap, withlight anddust-capn/a2.5 mmIEC 61754-15Telecom, DWDMsystems;ECpush-pulltypen/aIEC 1754-8Telecom & CATV networksELIOBayonetn/a2.5 mmABS1379PC or UPCESCONEnterpriseSystemsConnectionSnap(duplex) [1] n/a2.5 mmIBM mainframecomputers andperipheralsF072.5 mm JapaneseIndustrialStandard(JIS)LAN, audiosystems; for 200μm fibers, simplefield terminationpossible, mateswith STconnectorsF-3000Snap, withlight anddust-capn/a1.25 mmIEC 61754-20Fiber To TheHome (LCCompatible)FCFerruleConnector or  Fiber Channel [4] Screw2.5 mmIEC 61754-13Datacom,telecom,measurementequipment,single-modelasers; becomingless common [5] FibergateSnap, withdust-capn/a1.25 mmBackplaneconnectorFJFiber-Jack [6] or  Opti-Jack [4] Snap(duplex) [1] n/a2.5 mmBuilding wiring,wall outletsFSMAScrew3.175 mmIEC 60874-2Datacom,telecom, test andmeasurementLCLucentConnector, [4] LittleConnector, [7] or  LocalConnector [7] Snapn/a1.25 mmIEC 61754-20High-densityconnections, SFPand SFP+transceivers, XFPtransceivers [5] Lucxis1.25 mmARINC 801PC or APCconfigurations(note 3) Optical fiber connector - Wikipedia, the free ency...http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connector3 of 909 09:57   2014  ﻮﻧ ,  Shortname Long form CouplingtypeScrew threadFerrulediameter  Standard Typicalapplications Image LX-5Snap, withlight- anddust-capn/aIEC 61754-23High-densityconnections;rarely usedMICMedia InterfaceConnectorSnapn/a2.5 mmFiber distributeddata interface(FDDI)MPO /MTPMultiple-FiberPush-On/Pull-off  [4] Snap(multiplexpush-pullcoupling)n/a2.5×6.4 mm [8] IEC-61754-7;EIA/TIA-604-5(FOCIS 5)SM or MMmulti-fiberribbon. Sameferrule as MT,but more easilyreconnectable. [8] Used for indoorcabling anddeviceinterconnections.MTP is a brandname for animprovedconnector, whichintermates withMPO. [9] MTMechanicalTransferSnap(multiplex) [1] n/a2.5×6.4 mmPre-terminatedcable assemblies;outdoorapplications [8] MT-RJMechanicalTransferRegistered Jack  or   MediaTermination -recommended jack [4] Snap(duplex) [1] n/a2.45×4.4 mmIEC 61754-18DuplexmultimodeconnectionsMUMiniature unit [4] Snapn/a1.25 mmIEC 61754-6Common in Japan [1] SCSubscriberConnector [4] or  squareconnector [4] or  StandardConnectorSnap(push-pullcoupling)n/a2.5 mmIEC 61754-4Datacom andtelecom; GPON;EPON; GBICSC-DCSC - DualContact [6] or  SC-QC(QuattroContact) [6] Snap(push-pullcoupling;duplex)n/a2.5 mmIEC 61754-4Datacom andtelecom; GPON;EPON; GBICSMA 905Sub Miniature A Screw1/4 -36UNS 2A Typ.3.14 mmIndustrial lasers,opticalspectrometers,military; telecommultimodeSMA 906Sub Miniature A ScrewStepped; typ.0.118 in(3.0 mm),then 0.089 inIndustrial lasers,military; telecommultimode Optical fiber connector - Wikipedia, the free ency...http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connector4 of 909 09:57   2014  ﻮﻧ ,
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks