Documents

GATE Electrical Engineering 2012

Description
GATE 2012
Categories
Published
of 25
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Related Documents
Share
Transcript
  Q No 1  5 Carry On e Mark   ac h 1. The bridge meth od commonly used f or finding mutual inductance is A) Heaviside C ampbell bridge B) Schering bridge C)  De Sauty bridge D) Wien bridge Answer:- A) 2. A two phase load draws the following phase current s i 1  t )=I,. sin  rot - cJt , ~  t) = Im cos  ro t .Th ese currents are balanced if i is equal to A) z B) z C) 1t 2-  z)  Answer:- D) Exp:- I t) = Im sin rot- cr 1) = Im  cos[90-  rot- r 1  ] = Im cos rot- 4\ - 90 °)  lx t) = Im  cos rot-  l 2) Angle difference between two currents should  be  - 180 ° or) 180° for bala  need - cjll + l 2  90 = -180° cjll = 90 + cjl2  3. The slip of an induction motor normally does not depend on A) Rotor speed B) Synchronous speed C) Shaft torque Answer:- D) Exp:- N N  slip=  s  r Ns D) Core-loss component 7 So depends on N 5  synchronous speed) 7 So depends on Nr rotor speed ) 7  f torque increases Nr decre ases 7 It will not dependent on core loss 4. A periodic voltage wa veform observed on an oscilloscope across a load is shown. A permanent magnet moving coil PMMC) meter connected across the same load reads A) 4V Answer:- A) B) SV v t)  c) 8V D) 10V www.examrace.com  Exp:- PMMC will read average value  V = Area under curve avg Time period = [[~x10x10 J-[5x2]+[8x5J]x10- 3 = 4 V 20x 10- 3 5. The bus admittance matrix of a three-bus three-line system is y =  ~ - ~  150 l 5 10 - 13 If  each transmission line between the two buses is represented by an equivalent Jt -netw ork, the magnitude  of the shunt susceptance of the line connecting bus 1 and 2 is  A) 4 B) 2 C) 1 Answer:-  B) Exp:-y 11 = Ys 1n1 2 +y 12 +y 13 + Yns  > Ys1n12 + Ysml3 =2 2 2 2 2 Ysnl3 Ysn 3 = 2 2 2 P 0 = P 1 + P 2 - PL > 40 = 20 + P 2 - 2 > P 2 = 22  MW P 1 = 20 ; r 2  = 22 D) 0 6. If x [ n J ( 1 3 )tl -( 1 2 f u [ n , then th e region of  con vergence ROC) of its z- transform in the Z-plane will be A) . . <  lzl < 3 3 Answer:-  C) 1 1 B) - < lzl <- 3 2 1  D) 3 < lzl ( 1 11 (1)n (1)n (1)-n (1)n xp:-x(n)= 3 -2 +U n)= 3 u n)+  3 u - n - 2 u(n) x (n) = J u(n) + (3) u -n)-  ~J u (n) 1 1 ROC : lzl > 3 lzl < 3 lzl > 2 common ROC: . . <  z < 3 2 www.examrace.com  7. In the sum of products function f(X, Y, Z) = L: , 3, 4, 5), the prime i m plica nts are A) XY XY C) XVZ XVZ XY Answer:- A) Exp:- yz X 00 01 0 1 1 1 B) XY xYZ XYZ D) XYZ XVZ XY Z, XYZ 11 10 1 1...... f = xy +x y s 2 +9)(s+2) A system with transfer function G s) = ) ) ) is excited by sin cut) . S+1 S+3 S+4 8 The steady-state output of the system is zero at A) cu = 1 rad s B) cu = 2 rad s C) cu = 3 rad s Answer:-  C) D) cu = 4 rad s I I 9-cu 2 ).J4+cu 2 Exp:- G s) = = 0; cu 2 = 9; cu= 3radls cu   + 1.J u 2 + 9,J16 + cu 2 9. The impedance looking into nodes 1 and 2 in the given circuit is A) SO Q Answer:- A) Exp:- 9k ib B) 100 Q C) 5 k.Q D) 10.1k.Q v www.examrace.com   fter connecting a voltage source of V V 5 1 R = = =  SO Q th I I V 1 = V 2 > 10k) ib) = 100 I+ 99ib + ib); -10000ib = 1001 + 100x 1 ib = 1001 + 10000ib -20000ib = 1001  ::::> ~ = - 100 i =[ I ]  20000 200 V = 100 [I+ 99~ +  ~ J 100 I+ 100  2   0  ] =  5 1 10 .  In the circuit shown below,   the current through the ind uct or is B) -1. A  1+] C) 1   jA D) 0 A Answer:-  C) Exp:- 11. 1 1 IL = 1l Q   = A 1+j1 1+j1 10 1 2  Given  f z) . If C is a counterclockwise path In the  z-plane such  that Z+1 Z+3  1 lz+11=1 , thevalueof 1tj~cf z)dz is A) -2  B) -1 C) 1 D) 2 Answer:-  C) www.examrace.com
Search
Tags
Related Search
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks