Documents

Objective Questions on RTI and Material for IPO Exam

Description
answers of rti
Categories
Published
of 14
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Related Documents
Share
Transcript
  Objective Questions on RTI and Material for IPO Exam 1.Which was the first country in the World to have enacted a legislation for providing for citizens` RTI?   Ans: Sweden did so as far back as in December 1766. 2. The Universal Declaration of Human Rights recognises FOI as a part of Freedom of Expression, which is a Fundamental Human Right. A) Correct b) False Ans : Correct 3. FoI / RTI laws are also referred to as open-government laws and sunshine laws A) Correct b) False Ans : Correct 4. The first State to introduce the a law on RTI was A) Tamilnadu b) U.P C) Maharastra D) Gujarat Correct. Tamil Nadu did so in April 1996 5. Which was the State in which local authorities started providing people access to certain information related to the `Public Distribution System` (PDS) even before the State Assembly introduced / passed an RTI Act? A) West Bengal b) Rajasthan C) Madya Pradesh D) Kerala Answer: B. Madhya Pradesh: It happened in Madhya Pradesh in certain places like Bilaspur and Korba. This was before the State of Chhattisgarh was carved out of Madhya Pradesh in November 2000. The Madhya Pradesh Assembly passed the RTI Act in 2002 6. The `Right to Information Act, 2005` came into full force on a) 2 nd  October 2005 b) 12th October, 2005. C) 5 th  Sept 2005 d) 25 th  August 2005 Answer: B. 12th October, 2005 7. How many schedules does the `RTI Act, 2005` have? A) 5 b) 10 C) 2 D) 8 Correct Answer: C 8. Indian citizens have the right to information because of a) Judgment of Supreme Court   b) Implementation of International Laws by Indian Government C) All states adopted agree to implement the Act d) a law passed by the Parliament of India. Correct Answer: D 9. Rules can be made by Appropriate Governments or Competent Authorities by notifying the rules: a) in the Official Gazette  bi) by publishing them on the website of the Appropriate Government. C) by publishing them on the websites of Information Commissions - as applicable. Answer: A. 10. For the PIO to disclose certain information, the Competent Authority should be satisfied that larger public interest warrants its disclosure. This information pertains to a) commercial confidence. b) trade secrets. ci) intellectual property. d) information available to a person in his fiduciary relationship e) All of the above Ans: e 11. How many TYPES of `Public Authorities` are there? A) Central Public Authorities b) State Public Authorities. C) Both Ans: C 12. The time limit specified in the `RTI Act, 2005` for the Central / State Information Commissions to decide on complaints is a) 15 days b) One Month C) Two Months d) No such time limit has been specified. Ans: D 12. How could a Public Information Officer receive applications?  a) Those submitted by a requester in hand. b) Those sent by an applicant by E-Mail.   c) Transferred by another Public Authority. d) Forwarded by an Assistant Public Information Officer.   e) All of them Ans: e   13. Deemed refusal under the `RTI Act, 2005` is A) failure on a PIO`s part to provide information within the specified time limits. 14. A first appeal against the decision of a PIO can be preferred by a) An Applicant b) A person from within the Public Authority. c) A person outside the Public Authority to whom the information pertains D. All Ans: D 15. The First Appellate Authority should decide on first appeals a) Within 30 days from the receipt of the first appeals.  b) In less number of days that the PIO concerned took to take a decision on the application. c) Within 45 days from the date of receipt of the appeal, if the reasons are recorded. Ans: A&C 16. While inquiring into a complaint, Information Commissions have the power to a) Receive evidence on affidavit. b) Requisition record or copies thereof from any court or office. c) Issue summons for examination of witnesses or documents. D. All of them Ans: D 17. A Public Information Officer will be liable to be imposed a monetary penalty for ai) refusal to receive an information application.  b) not providing information within specified time limits. c) destroying information.  D) All of them Ans: D 18. Consider the following. A PIO: a) Malafidely denies information. b) Obstructed furnishing information. c) Knowingly gave incorrect, incomplete or misleading information. For which of these actions can he / she be penalized by an Information Commission. D) All of these Ans: D 19. PIO should disclose information exempted in S. 8(1) if public interest in disclosure outweighs the harm to the protected interests. a) Yes b) No C) None D) Yes Ans : D 20. If a PIO reasonably severs non-exempted portions of a record from exempted  portions, and partially provides information to an applicant, he / she has to a) Give the name and designation of the person giving the decision. b) Reasons for the decision. c) Details of fees the applicant may have to pay D) applicants rights for a review of the decision. E) All of them Ans: E 21. The Second Schedule of the RTI Act, 2005 lists A. the intelligence and security organizations established by the Central Government that are exempted from the purview of the `RTI Act, 2005 B. All Departmental information of Central and State C. None Ans: A 22. The Second Schedule of the RTI Act, 2005 can be amended by A. Central Govt B) State C) Both D) None Ans: A 23. According to the `RTI Act, 2005`, as far as exempted organizations are concerned, the exemption applies to
Search
Tags
Related Search
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks