Documents

SSC CGL 2016 TIER II ENGLISH.pdf

Description
Presented by www.ssckart.com 1/25/2017 Staff Selection Commision Click to Print logout Challenges REGISTRATION NUMBER : www.ssckart.com CANDIDATE NAME : www.s
Categories
Published
of 123
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Related Documents
Share
Transcript
  1/25/2017 Staff Selection Commisionhttp://thepracticetest.in/csdecjan17/response_questions.php?subject_code=302&t_id=MDE=&appid=1368062d74107fc05177712c90c3885c 1/42 CANDIDATE NAME : www.ssckart.com   EXAM START TIME : 14:45:00EXAM DURATION : 02:00 HrsTOTAL NO OF QUESTIONS : 200 Click to Print   logout Challenges REGISTRATION NUMBER : www.ssckart.com   EXAM DATE : 1-December-2016   EXAM NAME : SSC Examination 2016   TOTAL MARKS : 200QID : 01801 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. In my opinion (A)/a pencil is always (B)/ more preferable to a pen.(C)/ No error (D)Options:1 )A  2 )B 3 )C 4 )D Correct Answer:  C Candidate Answer:  D QID : 01802 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. The climate(A)/ of Mumbai (B)/ is better than Hyderabad.(C)/ No error(D)Options:1 )A  2 )B 3 )C 4 )D Correct Answer:  C Candidate Answer:  C QID : 01803 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. The best known leader(A)/ among them were(B)/ Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Patel and Jawaharlal Nehru.(C)/ No error(D)Options:1 )A  2 )B 3 )C 4 )D Correct Answer:  A  Candidate Answer:  A  QID : 01804 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. The burglar stole all the money(A)/ in the house but surprisingly missed(B)/ the jewelleries in the locker.(C)/ No error(D)Options:1 )A  2 )B 3 )C 4 )D Correct Answer:  C Candidate Answer:  B QID : 01805 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. Owing to the disturbing noise,( A)/ the speaker was forced (B)/ to adjourn the meetings.(C)/ No error (D)Options:1 )A  2 )B 3 )C 4 )D Presented by www.ssckart.comFor more visit www.ssckart.com  1/25/2017 Staff Selection Commisionhttp://thepracticetest.in/csdecjan17/response_questions.php?subject_code=302&t_id=MDE=&appid=1368062d74107fc05177712c90c3885c 2/42 Correct Answer:  C Candidate Answer:  D  QID : 01806 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. No man can become a great(A)/ artist unless he(B)/ apply himself continually to his art.(C)/ No error(D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  C Candidate Answer:  B  QID : 01807 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. No one wants to drive to work anymore(A)/ because of traffic jams (B)/ at rush hour.(C)/ No error (D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  D Candidate Answer:  A   QID : 01808 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.  As they climb(A)/ higher, the air(B)/ became cooler.(C)/ No error(D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  A  Candidate Answer:  A   QID : 01809 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. Rama has(A)/ no taste(B)/ in classical music.(C)/ No error(D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  C Candidate Answer:  C  QID : 01810 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.  A unique feature of a mobile phone(A)/ is that it enables seamless telephone calls even(B)/ when the user are moving around wide areas.(C)/ Noerror(D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  C Candidate Answer:  A   QID : 01811 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. My father, (A)/ though old,(B)/ goes everywhere by foot.(C) No error(D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C Presented by www.ssckart.comFor more visit www.ssckart.com  1/25/2017 Staff Selection Commisionhttp://thepracticetest.in/csdecjan17/response_questions.php?subject_code=302&t_id=MDE=&appid=1368062d74107fc05177712c90c3885c 3/42 4 ) D Correct Answer:  C Candidate Answer:  C  QID : 01812 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.  You better (A)/ consult a doctor(B)/ immediately.(C)/ No error(D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  A  Candidate Answer:  A   QID : 01813 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.  Ann recieved the promotion instead of Susan (A) / as Ann is senior than Susan in age (B)/ though Susan had worked there before Ann.(C)/ Noerror(D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  B Candidate Answer:  B  QID : 01814 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. The officer has (A)/ given orders to his(B)/ soldiers yesterday.(C)/ No error(D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  A  Candidate Answer:  A   QID : 01815 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. When your in doubt(A)/ about your best friend's loyalty (B)/ you can't help being disappointed.(C) No error(D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  A  Candidate Answer:  A   QID : 01816 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. Scarcely had he gone(A)/ than I remembered(B)/ his name.(C)/ No errorOptions:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  B Candidate Answer:  B  QID : 01817 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. Were I the President(A)/ I would award(B)/ you a title.(C)/ No error(D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B Presented by www.ssckart.comFor more visit www.ssckart.com  1/25/2017 Staff Selection Commisionhttp://thepracticetest.in/csdecjan17/response_questions.php?subject_code=302&t_id=MDE=&appid=1368062d74107fc05177712c90c3885c 4/42 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  D Candidate Answer:  A   QID : 01818 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. The patient died(A)/despite he had recieved(B)/ the best medical help.(C)/ No error(D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  B Candidate Answer:  B  QID : 01819 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. One of my friend(A)/ has gone(B)/ to Canada.(C)/ No error(D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  A  Candidate Answer:  A   QID : 01820 - In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriateoption. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. Florence Nightingale(A)/ was called(B)/ Lady with the lamp.(C)/ No error(D)Options:1 ) A  2 ) B 3 ) C 4 ) D Correct Answer:  C Candidate Answer:  C  QID : 01821 - In the following question, sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for the question.Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.  ____ man standing in that corner is a police man in plain clothes.Options:1 ) Some 2 ) Any 3 ) A  4 ) The Correct Answer:  The Candidate Answer:  The  QID : 01822 - In the following question, sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for the question.Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option. Eight cylinder engines are _______ that use great amount of petrol.Options:1 ) conveyances 2 ) devices 3 ) instruments 4 ) apparatus Correct Answer:  devices Candidate Answer:  conveyances  QID : 01823 - In the following question, sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for the question.Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option. He would always be late with submissions because he would ______ whatever he was supposed to do.Options:1 ) prevaricate 2 ) procrastinate Presented by www.ssckart.comFor more visit www.ssckart.com
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks