Fashion & Beauty

Test Bank for Global Marketing Management 6th Edition by Kotabe

Description
Full download http://goo.gl/dKfnij Test Bank for Global Marketing Management 6th Edition by Kotabe 6th Edition, Global Marketing Management, Helsen, Kotabe, Test Bank
Published
of 21
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Related Documents
Share
Transcript
   278 Chapter 2  Multiple Choice  1. In 2012, the GDP of the United States was ____________. a. $500 billion.  b. $800 billion. c. $1 trillion. d. $8 trillion. e. $16 trillion. Answer: (c) Difficulty: (3) Knowledge: (F) Page: 32 2. Global economy is becoming more ____________________. a. regional.  b. local. c. isolated. d. transnational. e. intertwined. Answer: (e) Difficulty: (2) Knowledge: (F) Page: 32 3. In general, the larger th e country’s domestic economy, the less dependent it tends to be on exports and imports relative to its ________________. a. gross domestic product (GDP).  b. gross domestic income. c. gross domestic spending. d. gross domestic capital. e. global domestic knowledge. Answer: (a) Difficulty: (3) Knowledge: (A) Page: 32 4. When firms invest in manufacturing and distribution facilities outside their home countries, they add the stock of _________________________________. a. global direct investment.  b. regional direct investment. c. local direct investment. d. foreign direct investment (FDI). e. none of the above. Test Bank for Global Marketing Management 6th Edition by Kotabe Full Download: http://downloadlink.org/product/test-bank-for-global-marketing-management-6th-edition-by-kotabe/  Full all chapters instant download please go to Solutions Manual, Test Bank site: downloadlink.org   279 Answer: (d) Difficulty: (2) Knowledge: (A) Page: 34-35 5. __________________ refers to investment in foreign countries that are withdrawable at short notice (such as investment in foreign stocks and bonds). a. Direct investment  b. Economic investment c. International investment d. Demand investment e. Portfolio investment Answer: (e) Difficulty: (1) Knowledge: (F) Page: 36 6. An example of portfolio investment (or indirect investment) in foreign markets is: a. production facilities.  b. computers. c. stocks and bonds. d. buildings. e. manufacturing facilities. Answer: (c) Difficulty: (1) Knowledge: (A) Page: 36 7. The ________________ volume of international trade in currencies exceeds the annual value of the trade in goods and services. a. daily  b. weekly c. monthly d. annual e. none of the above Answer: (b) Difficulty: (3) Knowledge: (A) Page: 36 8. Trading in foreign currencies has an effect on world trade. For example, a rise in the value of the local currency due to daily flows vis-à-vis other currencies makes exports: a. less expensive.  b. more expensive. c. come under government control. d. parallel with imports. e. be banned. Answer: (b) Difficulty: (2) Knowledge: (A) Page: 36   280 9. Country competitiveness is not a _____________ thing. a. fixed  b. moving c. temporary d. dynamic e. none of the above Answer: (a) Difficulty: (2) Knowledge: (F) Page: 37 1 0. The World Economic Forum’s Global Competitiveness Report placed two Asian Tigers (Taiwan and Singapore) among the world’s top ______ economies (along with the Finland, United States, Sweden, Denmark, Iceland, Switzerland, Norway, and Australia). a. five  b. ten c. twenty d. twenty-five e. thirty Answer: (c) Difficulty: (1) Knowledge: (F) Page: 38, Exhibit 2-4 11. In the country competitiveness report in 2008/09, three of the top ten countries are from _________________ countries. a. South American  b. African c. Asian d. Nordic e. None of the Answer: (a) Difficulty: (2) Knowledge: (F) Page: 38, Exhibit 2-4 12. According to the textbook, Japan was expected to be ranked number _______ on the 2005 Country Innovativeness Ranking. a. one  b. two c. three d. four e. five Answer: (a) Difficulty: (2) Knowledge: (F) Page: 39, Exhibit 20-5 13. The United States was ranked number _______ on the 2005 Country   281 Innovativeness Ranking. a. one  b. two c. four d. five e. six Answer: (e) Difficulty: (2) Knowledge: (F) Page: 39, Exhibit 20-5 14. Triad regions of the world include: a. North America, Western Europe and Africa  b. North America, Western Europe and Japan c. North America, Western Europe and Asia d. North America, Western Europe and South America e. North America, Western Europe and China Answer: (b) Difficulty: (2) Knowledge: (F) Page: 40 15. BEMs stand for: a. Big Electronic Markets  b. Big Efficient Market c. Big Effective Markets d. Big Emerging Markets e. None of the above Answer: (d) Difficulty: (1) Knowledge: (F) Page: 40 16. China’s average growth rate in GDP has been over:  a.   2 percent  b.   4 percent c.   6 percent d.   8 percent e.   9 percent Answer: (e) Difficulty: (2) Knowledge: (F) Page: 40 17. India’s average growth rate in GDP has been o ver: a.   3 percent  b.   5 percent c.   7 percent d.   9 percent   282 e.   10 percent Answer: (b) Difficulty: (1) Knowledge: (F) Page: 40 18. Which country consistently achieves the highest growth rates in GDP? a.   United States  b.   Germany c.   Japan d.   Vietnam e.   China Answer: (e) Difficulty: (2) Knowledge: (F) Page: 40 19. Which of the following countries is NOT on the list of top 10 exporters? a.   Korea  b.   Mexico c.   China d.   United States e.   Both a and b Answer: (e) Difficulty: (2) Knowledge: (F) Page: 33, Exhibit 2-2 2 0. Which nation is the world’s largest exporter?  a. United States  b. China c. Netherlands d. Germany e. Japan Answer: (d) Difficulty: (2) Knowledge: (F) Page: 33, Exhibit 2-2 21. With which country does the U.S. have the largest trade deficit? a.   Germany  b.   Japan c.   Canada d.   India e.   China Answer: (e) Difficulty: (2) Knowledge: (F) Page: 42 22. Why did Nokia lose market share in China?
Search
Related Search
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x