Research

Test Bank for Interdisciplinary Research Process and Theory 3rd Edition by Repok IBSN 9781506330488

Description
Test Bank for Interdisciplinary Research Process and Theory 3rd Edition by Repok IBSN 9781506330488
Categories
Published
of 2
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Related Documents
Share
Transcript
  Allen Repko and Rick Szostak Interdisciplinary Research , 3 rd  Edition Chapter 2 Test Bank 1. A discipline’s __________ is the lens through which it views reality. a. Objective *b. Perspective c. Concept d. Method Ans: B Answer location: 31 2. Some disciplines are characterized by cognitive discord, meaning: a. The space between the intellectual content of two or more disciplines  b. The agreement among a discipline’s practitioners over the defining elements of the discipline c. The defining elements of a discipline *d. The disagreement among a discipline’s practitioners over the defining elements of the discipline Ans: D Answer location: 34 3. A rule of thumb is to let the problem dictate which categories and disciplines within each category are most relevant to it. *a. True  b. False Ans: A Answer location: 38 4. ____________ are enduring aspects of human existence that are of interest to scholars and are susceptible to scholarly description and explanation. a. Theories  b. Attitudes *c. Phenomena d. Assumptions Ans: C Answer location: 39 5. Which of these is the correct order for the scientific method. *a. Observation of phenomena, formulation of a hypothesis to explain the phenomena, use of the hypothesis to predict the existence of other phenomena, execution of experiments to test hypothesis  b. Observation of phenomena, use of the hypothesis to predict the existence of other phenomena, formulation of a hypothesis to explain the phenomena, execution of experiments to test hypothesis c. Formulation of a hypothesis to explain the phenomena, observation of phenomena, use of the hypothesis to predict the existence of other phenomena, execution of experiments to test hypothesis d. Formulation of a hypothesis to explain the phenomena, use of the hypothesis to predict the existence of other phenomena, execution of experiments to test hypothesis, observation of phenomena Ans: A Answer location: 63 6. Awareness of how epistemological choices tend to influence one’s selection of research methods that, in turn, influence research outcomes, is referred to as: a. The bedrock assumption  b. Epistemology Test Bank for Interdisciplinary Research Process and Theory 3rd Edition by Repok IBSN 9781506330488 Full Download: http://downloadlink.org/product/test-bank-for-interdisciplinary-research-process-and-theory-3rd-edition-by-repok- Full all chapters instant download please go to Solutions Manual, Test Bank site: downloadlink.org  Allen Repko and Rick Szostak Interdisciplinary Research , 3 rd  Edition Chapter 2 Test Bank *c. Epistemological self-reflexivity d. Epistemic norms Ans: C Answer location: 51 7. What dominates the scholarly discourse within the disciplines and often drives the questions asked, the  phenomena investigated, and the insights produced? *a. Theory  b. Methods c. Research d. Problems Ans: A Answer location: 60 8. A challenge of interdisciplinary integration is reducing conflict between insights by modifying their concepts and/or assumptions. *a. True  b. False Ans: A Answer location: 66 9. According to Repko, the source of all disciplinary elements: a. Is but one element of a discipline *b. Is the disciplinary perspective c. Come from the discipline’s epistemology d. Defines the discipline Ans: B Answer location: 31 10. The epistemologies of the social sciences: a. Tend to embrace a single empirical process  b. Have little or no predictive power *c. Generate knowledge with an ongoing interplay of values, theories, and empirical evidence d. Offer a way to understand society by challenging all modernists views of subjective knowledge Ans: C Answer location: 46 Test Bank for Interdisciplinary Research Process and Theory 3rd Edition by Repok IBSN 9781506330488 Full Download: http://downloadlink.org/product/test-bank-for-interdisciplinary-research-process-and-theory-3rd-edition-by-repok- Full all chapters instant download please go to Solutions Manual, Test Bank site: downloadlink.org
Search
Similar documents
View more...
Related Search
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x